Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1931 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
NX9652
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dearborn - Dearborn
MSN:
XB-906-1
YOM:
1931
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local test flight on this first XB-906 prototype based on the Ford 5 and destined for the US Army. While flying in the vicinity of the airport, after completing a steep turn at high speed, the aircraft lost its both wings that were torn off. It entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed near the runway, bursting into flames. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sherman Leroy Manning, pilot,
L. H. Garriott, mechanic.
Crew:
Sherman Leroy Manning, pilot,
L. H. Garriott, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Both wings detached in flight, probably after being overloaded due to excessive aerodynamic forces.