Date & Time:
Mar 21, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
A8599
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Quantico – Virginia Beach
MSN:
5-AT-083
YOM:
1930
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing in Virginia Beach, the airplane hit a bump and bounced. The pilot initiated a go-around procedure when the left engine failed. The airplane lost height and crashed near the runway. All 14 occupants were rescued and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine and subsequent loss of control during a go-around procedure.