Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
A8598
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5-AT-082
YOM:
1929
Country:
Nicaragua
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the three engine airplane went out of control and came to rest, bursting into flames. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.