Date & Time: Aug 27, 1941 at 1520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
644
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tarapacá – Tres Esquinas
MSN:
5-AT-089
YOM:
1930
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Tarapacá Airport, bound for Tres Esquinas, the three engine airplane caught fire and crashed in a dense wooded area located few km from the airport. SAR operations were quickly initiated but the burnt wreckage was found two days and a half later. All 16 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the airplane suffered a sudden and severe in-flight fire, maybe due to the explosion of an engine.