Date & Time:
Jan 17, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
C-63
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Aerial photography
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft named 'Leticia' was carrying a photographer and a crew of three on an aerial photography mission. The airplane departed Bogotá-Techo Airport and failed to arrive at destination. SAR operations were initiated but no trace of the aircraft nor the four occupants was found. Several years later, walkers found the wreckage in an isolated area.
Crew:
Max Zimmer,
Walter Wend,
Hermann Fellner.
Crew:
Max Zimmer,
Walter Wend,
Hermann Fellner.