Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
XA-BCW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mexico City – Chetumal
MSN:
5-AT-045
YOM:
1929
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Mexico to Chetumal, while flying over the State of Veracruz, pilots encountered very bad weather conditions with heavy rain falls. Due to poor visibility, the captain decided to reduce his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the three engine aircraft crashed in a wooded area located near San Martín. While all 12 occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.