Date & Time: Apr 21, 1929 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
NC9636
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Diego - Phoenix
MSN:
5-AT-010
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Ten minutes after takeoff from San Diego Airport, while climbing to a height of 2,000 feet, the three engine aircraft collided with an USAAC's Boeing PW-9D registered 28-37. Both aircraft dove into the ground and were totally destroyed. All six people onboard both aircraft were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot of the USAAC's aircraft was cruising in an unauthorized zone at the time of the accident, in violation of published navigation rules.