Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1945 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
641
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Palanquero - Honda
MSN:
5-AT-067
YOM:
1929
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Enroute, an unexpected technical failure forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing along the Río Magdalena River. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and a crew member was killed. Both others were injured.