Date & Time: Sep 19, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
X5000
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5-AT-107
YOM:
1931
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at RAF Limavady, the three engine airplane ran into a ditch and was damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries among the occupants.