Date & Time: Aug 16, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
XA-GIJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5-AT-075
YOM:
23
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the tire on the left main gear burst. The three engine airplane went out of control, veered off runway to the left and collided with a bank. While both crew members were slightly injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Tire burst during takeoff.