Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Salvador – Puerto Cabezas
Country:
Nicaragua
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, the three engine aircraft hit the ground and crashed few dozen yards short of runway. The three crew members were injured while the aircraft was destroyed. The exact date of the occurrence remains unknown.