Date & Time: Aug 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
642
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Palanquero – Bogotá
MSN:
5-AT-044
YOM:
1929
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane crashed while taking off from Palanquero Airport. The copilot was killed and all 14 other occupants were rescued, among them some were injured.
Crew:
Cpt Héctor Arango, pilot,
Lt Alférez Antonio Perilla Morales, copilot, †
2nd Lt Braulio Carrasco, mechanic.
Passengers:
Francisco Zapata,
Enrique Barrera,
Luis E. Sarmiento,
Dr. Luis E. Arambula,
Gabriel Aya,
Humberto Angel,
Rafael Blanco,
Saúl Rojas,
Telmo Triana,
Pedro Vicente Vargas,
Joaquín Izquierdo,
Frollán Mahecha.