Date & Time: Mar 5, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
27
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chongqing – Guiyang
MSN:
5-AT-115
YOM:
1932
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew lost his orientation while flying in a snowstorm and the airplane deviated to the southwest. Due to fuel exhaustion, the captain attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed on hilly terrain near Zigong, some 50 km east of Kunming. The pilot walked away for about 50 km in snow to find a postal office to send a telegram. Few hours later, SAR teams arrived on scene and could evacuate all five other occupants who were injured.
Crew:
Byron G. O'Hara, pilot,
P. H. Thom, copilot,
N. A. Chen, radio operator.