Date & Time: Apr 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
643
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Caucaya – Tarapaca
MSN:
5-AT-047
YOM:
1929
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While descending to Tarapaca, the crew encountered engine problems and attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft came to rest near the Rió Putumayo, on Brazilian territory, few km from the border with Colombia. A crew member was killed and 13 other occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.