Date & Time:
Sep 28, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
LG-AAE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Managua – Puerto Cabezas
MSN:
5-AT-028
YOM:
1929
Country:
Nicaragua
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Managua on a schedule service to Puerto Cabezas, carrying six passengers and a crew of two. While approaching the destination, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a wooded area located in the Natural Reserve of Kligna, some 40 km southwest of Puerto Cabezas. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated and the wreckage was found five days later, on October 3. All eight occupants were rescued.