Date & Time: Sep 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
CB-CAM-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5-AT-080
YOM:
1929
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure in flight and crashed in the Challhuani Mountain Range, near the village of Pojo. All eight occupants were killed, among them Major William Brooks, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.