Date & Time:
Aug 17, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
N69905
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Spotted Bear - Spotted Bear
MSN:
5-AT-040
YOM:
9
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft left Spotted Bear-US Forest Service Airport with a pilot and six smoke jumpers on board. While flying at low height over the Flathead Indian Reserve located south of Kalispell, the aircraft suffered a simultaneous failure of all three engines. It stalled and crashed in a wooded area. All seven occupants were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of all three engines in flight.