Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
23
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
5-AT-101
YOM:
1931
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. In limited visibility, the three engine aircraft impacted the slope of a mountainous peak located in the region of Ji'an. A crew member was injured while all five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.