Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
NC421H
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chicago – Cleveland
MSN:
5-AT-081
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on approach to Cleveland Airport when it suffered an engine failure. The crew attempted an emergency landing in an open field located five miles north of Elyria when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. Five passengers were unhurt while five others occupants were injured, both crew seriously.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.