Date & Time:
Nov 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
A45-1
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5-AT-060
YOM:
1929
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Myola Airfield, the three engine airplane slipped on muddy ground then flipped over and came to rest upside down. There were no fatalities.