Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1933 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
NC9607
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Amarillo – Albuquerque
MSN:
5-AT-005
YOM:
1928
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a night flight from Amarillo to Albuquerque, weather conditions deteriorated with thunderstorm activity. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed on the the south slope of Mt Mesa, south of Tucumcari. All five occupants were killed.