Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1931 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
George Valentin Bibescu
Registration:
CV-FAI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
5-AT-088
YOM:
1930
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the three engine airplane collided with a vulture, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing in an open field. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all four occupants evacuated safely. The aircraft was owned by Prince George Valentin Bibescu, President of the Fédération Aéronautique Internationale (FAI).
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with a vulture.