Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
NC7416
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5-AT-002
YOM:
1928
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Minneapolis-Saint Paul Airport, while climbing, the airplane suffered an multiple engine failure. It stalled and crashed in a garden located in Mounds View Boulevard, bursting into flames. A passenger was killed while all other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Simultaneous failure of all three engines during initial climb, for unknown reasons.