Date & Time: Jun 24, 1935 at 1458 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
C-31
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Medellín – Bogotá
MSN:
5-AT-112
YOM:
1932
Flight number:
SC062
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft named 'Manizales' was taxiing along the runway at Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport for a departure to Bogotá (service SC062) with four passengers and a crew of three. A second Ford 5 operated by Servicio Aéreo Colombiano (SACO) was taking off when it swerved on runway, veered off and collided with the Ford 5 of SCADTA. Both aircraft exploded were destroyed by fire. All seven occupants on board the Scadta aircraft were killed. Among the 13 people on board the SACO aircraft, 10 people were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Hans Ulrich Thom, pilot,
H. Fuerst, copilot,
Willis B. Foster, radio navigator.
Passengers:
Guillermo Escobar Vélez,
Estanislao Zuleta Ferrer,
Jorge Moreno Olano,
Lester W. Strauss.
Probable cause:
It is the opinion of the investigation board that the accident was caused by a loss of control of the SACO Ford during the take off run due to strong lateral winds in combination with irregularities in the runway surface that led the left main gear to leave the ground before rotation, which contributed to let the aircraft to veer off runway. The captain tried to maintain directional control but this was unsuccessful.