Date & Time: Jun 11, 1934 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
NC8417
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mar del Plata – Buenos Aires
MSN:
5-AT-055
YOM:
1929
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Mar del Plata Airport, weather conditions deteriorated and the visibility was poor due to heavy rain falls. The airplane name 'San Pedro' entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the lagoon of Mar Chiquita, some 30 km north of Mar del Plata Airport. Four passengers were injured while six other occupants were killed.