Date & Time: Dec 24, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
NC433H
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Lima - Lima
MSN:
5-AT-100
YOM:
1932
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local test flight out from Lima-Limatambo Airport. On final approach, the airplane named 'San Felipe' went out of control and crashed onto several houses located near the airport. Both crew members and two people on the ground were killed.