Date & Time:
Mar 22, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
NC407H
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5-AT-066
YOM:
1929
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Lima-Limatambo Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane suffered an engine failure. It stalled and crashed near the runway end. Both pilots and a passenger were killed while 12 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb following an engine failure.