Date & Time:
Aug 22, 1930 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
OK-FOR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Prague – Brno – Bratislava
MSN:
5-AT-050
YOM:
1929
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Prague-Kbely Airport at 1505LT on a flight to Bratislava with an intermediate stop in Brno. While cruising at a height of 700 metres, weather conditions worsened and the captain decided first to reduce his altitude. Shortly later, he realized the weather conditions were becoming worse and worse with thunderstorm activity. Due to low visibility, he decided to make a 180 turn to go back to Prague. While flying at a height estimated between 15 and 20 metres in limited visibility, he saw the chimney of a brickwork and made a sharp turn to the left to avoid the collision. Doing so, the aircraft stalled and hit the roof of a farmhouse then crashed half in a garden. While a passenger (Professor Vojtěch Kraus) was seriously injured, all 12 other occupants were killed. Up to date, this accident was considered as the worst involving CSA Czech Airlines since its creation in 1923.
Crew:
Josef Sedlář, pilot,
Josef Trafina, mechanic.
Passengers:
Ing. Mirko Káš,
Ing. Vojtěch Jokl,
Anton Müller,
Vladislaw Müller,
Rudolf Vonka,
Boh. Jarolímek,
Ing. Bernard Eimann,
Judr. Anton Hamrle,
Prof. Vojtěch Kraus,
Marie Rybníčková,
Mr. Lowenstein.
Crew:
Josef Sedlář, pilot,
Josef Trafina, mechanic.
Passengers:
Ing. Mirko Káš,
Ing. Vojtěch Jokl,
Anton Müller,
Vladislaw Müller,
Rudolf Vonka,
Boh. Jarolímek,
Ing. Bernard Eimann,
Judr. Anton Hamrle,
Prof. Vojtěch Kraus,
Marie Rybníčková,
Mr. Lowenstein.