Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
NC431H
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Portland – Eugene – Medford
MSN:
5-AT-098
YOM:
1931
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane was ready for a schedule service from Portland to Medford. As the weather was iffy, all passengers tickets were canceled but the crew has to deliver the mail. The airplane departed Portland-Swan Island Airport at 1015LT bound for Eugene. Approaching Eugene, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions with low clouds but was able to land without further problems. After the mail was deplaned, the crew was cleared for takeoff. Following a normal takeoff run, the pilot-in-command initiated the rotation when the right engine failed. The airplane stalled, collided with a runway light and eventually crashed onto a vacant house. All three crew members were injured, both pilots seriously. The following day, they both died from their injuries. The aircraft named 'Dawson' was destroyed.
Crew:
Harold Adams, pilot, †
Kenneth Householder, copilot, †
Cornelia Pederman, stewardess.
Crew:
Harold Adams, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine at takeoff.