Date & Time: Jul 16, 1932 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
NC403H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santiago – Mendoza – Buenos Aires
MSN:
5-AT-063
YOM:
1929
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While cruising in bad weather conditions east of Santiago de Chile over the Andes Mountains, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low visibility due to heavy snow falls. The aircraft impacted a mountain slope and crashed near El Plomo. SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended as no trace of the aircraft nor the 9 occupants was found. Twenty months later, in March 1934, ramblers discovered the wreckage in an uninhabited area. The aircraft was named 'San José'.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.