Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
South American Gulf Oil Company
Registration:
NC8411
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Barranquilla – Convención – El Tarra
MSN:
5-AT-049
YOM:
1929
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Both pilots were killed when the three engine aircraft hit a mountain while performing a flight from Barranquilla to El Tarra via Convención.