Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
NC9664
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
5-AT-023
YOM:
1929
Country:
Honduras
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on an international scheduled flight, the aircraft crashed in bad weather conditions near El Aceituno, Honduras. The airplane was destroyed and there were no casualties.