Date & Time: Mar 19, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
NC9674
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dearborn - Dearborn
MSN:
5-AT-032
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew (two pilots and two engineers) were completing a local test flight at Dearborn-Ford Airport. Upon landing, a wing hit the ground and the aircraft went out of control and crashed. All four occupants were killed. This model has been built five days earlier.