Date & Time: Aug 9, 1931 at 0840 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
NC9662
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cleveland – Cincinnati – Atlanta
MSN:
5-AT-029
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
One minute after takeoff from Cincinnati-Lunken Field Airport, while in initial climb, the right engine failed. The pilot attempted to return to the airport when the aircraft stalled and crashed. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
M. T. Odell, pilot,
William J. Dewald, copilot.
Passengers:
William E. Keith,
W. P. Brimberry,
V. G. Baum,
Wrenna D. Hughes.
Probable cause:
It was determined that prior to the crash, the aircraft’s starboard power plant had torn loose in the air, apparently after the corresponding propeller broke.