Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1930 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
NC9675
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Boston – Newark
MSN:
5-AT-033
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff, while climbing at a height of 100 feet, the three engine airplane stalled and crashed into the Boston Harbor. Fourteen occupants were injured while a passenger drowned.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an engine failure during initial climb.