Date & Time: Sep 3, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
NC435H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5-AT-102
YOM:
1932
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the pilot Dick Johnson was forced to attempt an emergency landing somewhere near Big Prairie. Upon landing, the three engine airplane impacted trees, causing the left wing to be torn off. The occupants were injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.