Date & Time:
Feb 10, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Registration:
NC9666
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Francisco – Los Angeles
MSN:
5-AT-025
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from San Francisco to Los Angeles, the aircraft suffered an in-flight fire. The crew diverted to Bakersfield Airport. After touchdown, the airplane rolled for few dozen yards before coming to rest, bursting into flames. All nine occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire for unknown reasons.