Date & Time: Mar 26, 1936 at 1106 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
XA-BCB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mexico City - Guatemala City
MSN:
5-AT-012
YOM:
1928
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft departed Mexico City Airport at 1030LT on a charter flight to Guatemala City, carrying four crew members and 10 German tourists. While flying over the area of Amecameca de Juárez, the crew attempted to make a tour of the Popocatépetl volcano and the local National Park. While completing a turn at low speed, the aircraft stalled and crashed. All 14 occupants were killed.
Crew:
J. Preciado Acosta, pilot,
Adrian Borchers, engineer,
Adolfo Limón, radio operator,
Daniel Madrigal, steward.
Passengers:
Prince Adolf zu Schaumburg-Lippe,
Princess Ellen Elisabeth Schaumburg-Lippe,
Baron Siegmund von Stieber,
Mrs. Dora Thein,
Mrs. Viktoria Thein,
Baron Elmer von Roneczy,
Adolf Franz Igler,
Mrs. Marie Margarethe Harder,
Mrs. Elisabeth Schroer,
Mrs. Lisebet Pust.
Probable cause:
Prior to the accident, XA-BCB was seen flying at a low altitude, and there was speculation that the pilot, in an attempt to give to his passengers a scenic overview of the terrain, may have lost control during a turn because of an insufficient speed or because the aircraft was caught by downdraft.