Date & Time: Dec 14, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Ford 5
Operator:
Registration:
NC9650
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5-AT-037
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing the approach to Amarillo-English Field Airport in a reduced visibility due to heavy snow falls. Upon landing, the aircraft went out of control and crashed, coming to rest upside down in a snow covered field. Both crew members were killed.