Date & Time:
Jun 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Operator:
Atlantic Airmotive
Registration:
NC5493
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4-AT-022
YOM:
1928
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Newark, while on a cargo flight, the three engine airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in West Orange, some 13 km northwest from Newark Airport. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew:
Richard A. Behrens, pilot.
Crew:
Richard A. Behrens, pilot.