Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Registration:
N9642
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Townsend - Townsend
MSN:
4-AT-058
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a crop spraying mission at Townsend, Montana. While flying at low height, the left engine lost power and eventually detached. The crew elected to make an emergency landing but the aircraft crashed. Both occupants were slightly injured while the airplane was written off.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on left engine which detached in flight.