Date & Time:
Jan 16, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Registration:
NC1076
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toledo – Detroit
MSN:
4-AT-009
YOM:
1927
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Toledo Airport, while climbing, a fire erupted in the cabin. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing. The airplane crashed in an open field and came to rest, bursting into flames. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
A fire erupted in the cabin, probably after sack of air mail caught fire in flight.