Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Operator:
Morgan Air Lines
Registration:
NC7120
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4-AT-034
YOM:
1928
Country:
Honduras
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport, while in initial climb, the three engine airplane collided with power lines, stalled and crashed in a ravine located about 300 metres past the runway end. An Italian passenger tried to escape and jumped out the cabin but fall in the ravine with his kid in his arms. The father was killed and his kid was injured. All 10 other occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It is believed that the takeoff was initiated with a tailwind component and the left main wheel or the left wing impacted an electric power line during initial climb. Some debris such as an engine (third image) were found 83 years later by a depth of 65 feet.
Crew:
Eugene 'Smokey' Rhoads, pilot,
Mr. Holmberg, mechanic.
Source and photos via Amado Aguiluz Ferrari, Coronel José Alfredo San Martín and Carlos Rosa Mejía.
Crew:
Mr. Holmberg, mechanic.