Date & Time: Apr 9, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Operator:
Registration:
M-SCAL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mexico City – Tuxpan – Tampico – Brownsville
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 100 feet, one of the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed, killing all five occupants, among them pilot Dennis W. Taylor.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after rotation.