Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1977 at 1346 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Registration:
N7584
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Put-in-Bay - Port Clinton
MSN:
4-AT-38
YOM:
1928
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
879
Circumstances:
After takeoff, two of the three engines lost power. The pilot elected to return when the airplane struck power cables and crashed in a field. All three occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure during initial climb due to mismanagement of fuel. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fuel selector positioned between tanks,
- Fuel starvation,
- Failure of two engines,
- Unfavorable wind conditions, gusting to 40 knots,
- Collision with wires/poles.
- Fuel starvation,
- Failure of two engines,
- Collision with wires/poles.
Final Report:
N7584.pdf124.22 KB