Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1928 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Registration:
G-CATX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Vancouver – Victoria – Seattle
MSN:
4-AT-026
YOM:
1928
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Vancouver on a flight to Seattle with an intermediate stop in Victoria, carrying five passengers and two crew members. While overflying the Puget Sound, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to this fog. Too low, the airplane hit the water surface some 12 miles south of Port Townsend and sank. All seven occupants were killed.