Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1972 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Registration:
N7684
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Clinton - Put-in-Bay
MSN:
4-AT-042
YOM:
1927
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
2637
Circumstances:
After liftoff from Port Clinton Airport, while on a touristic flight to Put-in-Bay, the right engine lost power. The airplane lost height and crashed by the runway. All 16 occupants were evacuated, a passenger was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure or malfunction and stall during initial climb due to mixture control assemblies failure. The following factors were reported:
- Powerplant improperly secured and installed,
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection,
- Pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- Right engine lost power,
- Safety wire failed, allowed mixture control to move from rich position,
- Wires in poor condition.
- Right engine lost power,
- Wires in poor condition.
Final Report:
N7684.pdf109.39 KB