Date & Time: Dec 10, 1934 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Operator:
Registration:
NM-7
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Havana - Santiago de Cuba
MSN:
4-AT-063
YOM:
1929
Country:
Cuba
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On approach to Santiago de Cuba, the pilots encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility. In rain falls, the three engine aircraft impacted the slope of a mountain located near Palma Soriano, north of Santiago. Both pilots and two passengers were killed. First accident involving Cubana, the national carrier of Cuba, since its creation in 1929.
Crew:
Torres Navarro, pilot,
Emeterio Vorilla, copilot.