Date & Time: Dec 19, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Operator:
Registration:
NC7119
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tulsa – Oklahoma City – Amarillo
MSN:
4-AT-033
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff from Oklahoma City Airport, while performing a position flight to Amarillo with one engine inoperative. The copilot was killed while the captain was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Takeoff attempted with one engine inoperative.