Date & Time: Dec 1, 1928 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ford 4
Registration:
NC7862
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Antonio – Denver
MSN:
4-AT-047
YOM:
1928
Location:
Spur
Texas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Homer D. Ballard, owner of the Sunbeam Air Transport Company, took delivery of this aircraft in San Antonio and was flying back to his base in Denver with one pilot, a garage's employee, his chef and his chauffeur. En route, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and lost control of the aircraft that crashed 10 km north of Spur, Texas. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Matthew Watson, pilot.
Passengers:
Homer D. Ballard,
Willis Washburn,
Mr. Quinten,
James O'Banion.